Project/Area Number |
23520631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Mariko 京都大学, 国際交流推進機構, 教授 (30230080)
Research Collaborator |
GOMI Masanobu
YOSHINO Aya
SUZUKI Mika
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi
UKIBA Masachika
SIMOHASHI Miwa
NAKASHIMA Yoko
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 日研生 / 修了研究 / 日本語技能習得 / アカデミック・スキル / 研究能力習得 / カリキュラム / 修了要件 / 国費留学制度 / 日研生カリキュラム / 日本語のアカデミックスキル習得 / 研究スキル習得 / 教育効果 / 学術語彙・論述表現 / 研究能力 / 短期型プログラム / 日研生プログラム / 学術日本語技能 / 研究スキル / 短期型留学プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through a country-wide survey, hearing investigations and a sequence of achievement tests this project analyses the educational significance of completion research in one year international education programs such as the Nikkensei Program. It is used as a method of developing all-round academic abilities and specialized knowledge in addition to deepening knowledge on Japan. Programs adopting completion researches as criteria for acknowledging the completion are characterized by course designs having many supportive courses intended at developing research skills and Japanese language academic skills (4.13 courses in average). These help overcome difficulties in acquiring academic terminology while helping to get used to the style of academic argument in Japanese. However 69.23% of the program participants still find difficulties in writing academic reports in Japaneses, implying the necessity of further research on teaching methods in academic report writing.