On a teaching method of sentence final tones in Japanese speech education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TODOROKI Yasuko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30271084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Naoko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30314892)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイントネーション / 終助詞 / 文末 / 教材開発 / 日本語教育 / 音声教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to show a method of teaching sentence final tones in Japanese, especially the tones of the sentence final particles “yo” and “ne”. Sentence final particles are important in Japanese conversations, not only with regard to choice but also intonation used. We described a teaching tool for SFP tones, using an iPad with the presentation software “Keynote”. The intonation of a sentence is shown by the movements of the hiragana characters of a sentence in this software. A model recording can be heard after the movement of the hiragana characters by tapping the screen. The advantage of this tool is that it is possible for every Japanese teacher to be able to teach SFP tones using this tool even if the teacher is not so well acquired with phonetics or phonology. Moreover, a foreign student can learn sentence final tones by him/herself and check his/her pronunciation.