A study of acquisition of Katakana words by Chinese and Korean learners and their attitudes toward learning said words
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Naoko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30314892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODOROKI Yasuko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30271084)
Research Collaborator HATA Yukari  穴吹ビジネスカレッジ, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語教育 / 第二言語習得 / カタカナ語 / 外来語 / 語彙教育 / 韓国語母語話者 / 中国語母語話者 / 言語習得
Research Abstract
Seeing the difficulty of L2 learners of Japanese in studying katakana words (i. e., those written in katakana, e. g., loanwords), it cannot be said that teachers give enough guidance concerning katakana words. Learners of Japanese as a second language need to understand katakana words on many occasions. More research should be carried out to accumulate data to develop methods and materials for teaching and learning katakana words more effectively. The purpose of this study is to analyze learners' difficulties in learning katakana words and their attitudes towards learning katakana words. We conducted katakana word listening tests focusing on notation and meaning and then conducted questionnaires to Korean and Chinese learners of Japanese on their attitudes toward learning katakana words. We also examined the effects of katakana word instruction. The results show that such instruction is effective and can improve learners' attitudes.