A Study of the Model of Japanese Class Using Japanese Students as a Private Language Tutor by Video Call
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA KAORU  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30372733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIN Cuifang  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (00341628)
Research Collaborator SAITO Asako  韓国明知大学校, 人文学部日語日文学科, 教授
WAKATSUKI Sachiko  韓国弘益大学校, 造形学部, 助教授
WANG Yongping  中国安徽大学, 外国語学院日本語学科, 助教授
MIYAZAKZI Satoko  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 非常勤講師
KIM Jaehyun  前高知北高等学校, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遠隔教育 / チューター / グループワーク / 日本語授業 / 有効性 / 参加型授業 / 協働 / 双方向型授業 / 作文 / 会話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a model of Japanese language class which Japanese students support as a private language tutor in Korea. Japanese language classes on university in Korea have many students per one Japanese native teacher. It is difficult to have enough chance to speak Japanese. In this study, Japanese language class was planned to attend 5 to 10 Japanese university students as a Japanese language tutor by internet video call (Skype) on more than 20 Korean students. Japanese language tutors not only taught in the class but also had private after school lessons. The result showed Korean students were able to receive advices for presentation and practice Japanese language, and Japanese student’s interest and enlightenment in Korea were increased.