The Study of Japanese and American Diplomatic History on the Foundation of Japanese Language School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Hideyo  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50294484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宣教師 / 日本語 / 日本語学校 / 日米外交 / 日米関係
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to consider the foundation of Japanese Language School(Nichigo Gakko)in 1913 and the circumstances in Japanese society. Gilbert Bowles who was a missionary of the Friend' Mission and a menber of the Board of Trustees, had planned the Japanese research center instead of a language school from te first time. His thoughts did not change all his life. When he was an Acting Director in the school, he reformed the school education as a Japanese research center to receive demands from domestic missionaries and meet the continuance problem of the school.