A Study Aimed at Developing a Practical Way to Teach Linguistic Politeness of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yoshiko  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (80156463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINAMI Kyoko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60217239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポライトネス / 配慮表現 / わきまえ / ポライトネス・ストラテジー / 語用論技能 / コースデザイン / タスク / コース・デザイン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop an effective way to instruct Japanese politeness both within and outside Japan. First, we enriched the content of teaching materials so as to increase the understanding of Japanese learners of a wide variety of backgrounds. Next, we wrote out a teacher's manual which includes explanations for Japanese society and distinguishing characteristics of Japanese politeness so that Japanese teachers can use the teaching materials effectively. Finally, we made a complete translation of the teaching materials and the teacher's manual into English, Chinese and Korean. The textbook and the teacher's manual have been published and sent to some universities both within and outside Japan. Furthermore, we gave a presentation at a conference in University of London, University of Incheon, and Shanghai International Studies University.