Preliminary Study for Student's Development of Global Competencies in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kumiko  長崎大学, 国際教育リエゾン機構, 准教授 (70295111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUKEGAWA Yasuhiko  東北大学, 国際交流センター, 教授 (70241560)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグローバル人材育成 / 大学の国際化 / 留学生交流 / グローバル化 / 人財育成 / グローバル人財育成 / 会話パートナープログラム / 短期語学研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colleges and universities in Japan have been trying to internationalize their curricular on campuses and also trying to send their students abroad to meet the needs of global society. This study examined undergraduate student's participation in short-term language study abroad program and on-campus international activity (Conversation Partner Program) in Nagasaki University. The survey was conducted from 2011 to 2013. The analysis of the survey, the both programs have the following features: 1) Participants are able to develop their personal growth; 2) Participants are able to develop global competencies such as cross-cultural awareness, openness, and positive attitude through cross-cultural dialogue and experience.
The results of this study suggest that student's participation in continuous interactions with international students for more than 2 semesters may yield greater perceived benefits than short-term study abroad for student's development of global competencies.