The Development and Research of an E-learning System for Japanese Collocations Based on Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Mieko  大分大学, 国際教育研究センター, 准教授 (60288868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Yumi  大分大学, 国際教育研究センター, 講師 (80264323)
NAKAMIZO Tomoko  山口大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (70305217)
OOIWA Koutarou  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (90223726)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordse-learning / コロケーション / コーパス / モバイル端末用教材 / パソコン用教材 / e-learning教材 / 日本語学習 / Web教材 / 携帯端末用教材
Research Abstract
A program was developed that could extract nouns and verbs that co-occur using Corpus, and noun and verb collocation data was collected and analyzed. These results were applied to previously-developed e-learning educational materials for teaching collocations, which already included nouns at the first level of the old Japanese Language Proficiency Test, and problems based on second, third, and fourth level-occurring nouns have now been incorporated. As a result, the e-learning system can be used as educational material for a wide range of students from intermediate to advanced level. In addition, software that allows these collocations to be studied using tablets has been developed. These instructional materials were completed reflecting the results of analysis of students' actual usage and performance.