| Project/Area Number |
23520639
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UNEDAYA KEIKO 鹿児島大学, 留学生センタ―, 教授 (20293384)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Reiko 鹿児島大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (10336349)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 専門日本語教育 / テクスト分析 / 工学実験系論文 / 「結果と考察」章 / 表現意図のトリー図 / 論理構造 / スタンタードプロセス / 論文作成読解指導 / スタンダードプロセス / 理工系論文「考察」の表現意図 / 「結果と考察」章の談話構造 / 添削可能な文章 / 結果と考察章の表現意図 / 国際情報交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzed texts of Results and Discussion Section in engineering experimental papers by the author’s move, and clarified their multi-layered logical structure for the purpose of assisting foreign students in their comprehension and production of engineering papers written in Japanese. Additionaly, the sentence patterns used in the “Discussion” section were classified according to the expression intention. Finally, as a result of trying out a variant of the “standard process” used in writing English language scientific papers (Shiota, 1999) to foreign students in writing Japanese papers, it was found to be valuable for the production of papers because sentences where the author's intension is uncertain are not created. Furthermore, an educational methodology is proposed which was developed using this method and the results of the above research together, as the expression intention types and structures which vary by section was found to provide useful purchase.