| Project/Area Number |
23520643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Bunkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Reiko 東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 客員准教授 (30432298)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Reiko 東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 客員准教授 (30432298)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 日本語教育 / 聴解 / 評価 |
| Research Abstract |
This study investigated longitudinally the relation between cognitive ability, with a focus on the phonological working memory capacity, and listening comprehension and vocabulary knowledge of Japanese language learners at novice to beginner level. Assessment of listening comprehension at this level has proved to be difficult due to learners' insufficient vocabulary and grammar knowledge. The results of this investigation suggest that when learners are based in Japan their listening comprehension ability can be measured 6 to 9 months after the phonological working memory capacity assessment(non-word repetition task) at the novice level. Furthermore, the study has led to the improvement of the earlier version of the non-word repetition task with possible multipurpose applications.