Research on the Systematization and Class Design in Japanese Language Education Using Video Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Toshiko  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 准教授 (00409137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEHRTZ MISUMI Tomoko  徳島大学, 学内共同利用施設等(留学生センター), 教授 (20325244)
KADOWAKI Kaoru  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40346581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Tsuneo  慶應義塾大学, 名誉教授 (10051567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords映像の教育利用 / 映像作品(映画・ドラマ・アニメ) / 授業デザイン / 体系化 / 構成主義 / 客観主義 / 映像メディア利用研究 / 国際研究者交流(スペイン・韓国) / 国際情報交換(ドイツ) / メディアの利用研究 / 国際研究者交流 / 映像作品 / メディアの教育利用 / 利用実態調査 / 韓国:ヨーロッパ:ベトナム:香港
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to aim for the effective educational use of high authenticity video work (movies, dramas, etc.) as a learning resource for Japanese culture and the Japanese language by (1) attempting the theoretical and practical systematization regarding the use of video works, and (2) revealing the potential for diverse class designs.
First, previous research, practical examples, and copyrights for foreign language education using video work were investigated and the systematization of the purpose of educational use was considered. At the same time, "spoken language", "culture", "media literacy", and "constructivist learning" were chosen as themes for consideration of frameworks for class designs and practical studies. This research was able to provide a guideline for class designs using video work for Japanese language education.