| Project/Area Number |
23520647
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TATEOKA Yoko 早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究科, 教授 (10338759)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Reiko 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (70313393)
IWATA Natsuho 大月短期大学, 経済科, 准教授 (70536656)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ピア・ラーニング / 教師研修 / 授業デザイン / 日本語教育 / リソース / コミュニティ / 協働 / 養成 / 教材 / 素材 |
| Research Abstract |
The project focused on the possibilities of formation and development for teachers capable of teaching dynamic peer learning classes. Thus, 1) we collected resources and data about case studies, and 2) analyzed the interaction in the classrooms. 3) We held several events of the Society for Research on Collaboration in Language Learning. At the 6th symposium, held on 23 November 2013, we invited for a debate practitioners of peer learning from Asian countries (China, Korea, Taiwan, Mongolia, Indonesia, Thailand). 4) By using the resources mentioned above, we organized training sessions both domestically and abroad. On the other hand, 5) in contrast to the idea of having training sessions open for as many people as possible, we also established a learning community of 10 fixed members who share and discuss data about their respective practices within a study group.