A Study on the Propagation Movement of the National Language in Taiwan under the last years of Japanese Rule: in Comparison with Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionDen-en Chofu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Tomoko  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (20341951)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語教育史 / 植民地教育 / 日本統治 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / 国語普及 / 国語常用 / 国語講習所 / 国際研究者交流 / 台湾、韓国 / 国際情報交流 / 台湾:「朝鮮」
Research Abstract
The propagation movement of the national language under Japanese rule in Taiwan from 1930 to 1945 was developed with the expansion of the National Language Training School. The National Language Training School educated most of the Taiwanese who did not participate in the Common School and brought a high percentage of Japanese speakers within Taiwanese society. Since compulsory education had not begun, National Language Training School complemented the Common School. National Language Training School was regulated by a prefectural rule, which sets it apart from the one in Korea, although they had the same system such as the National Language Family. This is a theme that needs to be researched further in the future.