Fundamental study on development of reading proficiency scale for Korean learners of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
TANI Seiji  常葉大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80514827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水口 里香  お茶の水女子大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (40549383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語教育 / 韓国人日本語学習者 / CEFR / 読解能力尺度 / 自己評価 / 漢字テスト
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are 1) verification of the applicability of CEFR reading scale to Korean Japanese learners, 2)verification of clarity of the CEFR reading scale's descriptors for Korean Japanese learners,3) development of localized CEFR reading scale for Korean Japanese learners.
Results of 1) show overall difficulties of descriptors in CEFR reading scale are maintained in Korean Japanese learners, but descriptors contained postcards, my field, exchanges of letters with the familiar person, and dictionary use become easier than expected in CEFR, on the other hand descriptors contained simple instructions on equipment encountered in everyday life, advertisements, brochures, and menus become more difficult. Results of 2) show descriptors contained long supplementary explanation and conditions, and descriptors with ambiguous expression about range and level are difficult to understand. Result of 3) is development of localized CEFR reading scale for Korean Japanese learners.