A Model to Explain Argument Forms and Its Application to Computer-Mediated Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinobu  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (30275507)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords議論の構造 / CMC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify factors that explain qualities of individuals’ arguments as well as those that account for changes in individuals’ cognitions in text-based computer-mediated communication. The findings are twofold. First, this study identified multiple determinants that affect the qualities of individuals’ arguments. Second, this study found that belief discrepancy (i.e., the difference in belief between the individual and the others) and the individual’s making arguments affect the degree to which his or her belief and confidence change (i.e., change in belief strength and confidence in the belief).