A Learning style's effects on and changes in all-English classes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yasushi  北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (60271699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習スタイル / 内向性・外向性 / 英語学習 / スピーキング / 直接教授法 / 適応 / 英語による英語の授業 / 外向性・内向性
Research Abstract
This investigation intends to examine the relationship between introversion and attitudes towards all-English activities, and to observe how students adapt to English-only classes after experiencing pick-up debate. While exploring factors for extrovert-introvert learning styles in study 1, the questionnaire for study 2 was developed. Study 2 examined the correlation between introversion and attitudes towards learning activities. It also investigated post-debate experience changes in personalities, attitudes toward classroom activities, and adaptation to lessons in English. The results indicated that introversion and extroversion were comparatively stable factors, and that the correlation between personality types and attitudes toward classroom activities was not strong. Nonetheless, a change in sentiment reaction, which shows adaptation to learning activities, was seen as a general trend although it was not statistically significant.