A compilation of a pre-academic English corpus and identification of its useful verbal collocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Satoko  北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (60333639)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語 / 動詞 / コロケーション / Webシステム / 英文再現力 / 学習英語コーパス / プレ・アカデミック英語 / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As one of the major products of this project, a “Pre-academic English Corpus” has been compiled for research purposes. It consists of about 1.7 million words of texts, scripts and subtitles taken from textbooks, books and videos for science, geography and history education targeted at English-speaking children ranging from the elementary to the middle school levels. Verbal collocations have been collected in the compiled corpus, which seem to be good to learn for Japanese university students. In order to help students learn these useful expressions, a new e-learning system named “Smile” has been developed. This system, which works by displaying sentences one by one, allows students time to memorise each. It then hides the sentence and lets the students reproduce the same sentence from memory. The system will be open to a limited number of students in the first year, but it is planned to accept more students later if it works well.