Information literacy and intercultural understanding gained by comparative analysis of foreign televised news
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KRAUSE-ONO Margit  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70400059)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / メディアリテラシー / 情報リテラシー
Research Abstract
The study compares television reporting in equivalent news programs from Japan, the UK, Germany, France, and the U.S.A. on the Great East Japan Earthquake/Tsunami in 2011. Reporting styles of the news programs are compared and analyzed, mainly from an intercultural communication point of view. Facets studied include the usage of non-verbal communication tools, time and space, camera-work, wording, and others. The study makes clear each report's focus is presented mainly in the communicative style which is rooted in the respective culture of the news program. Based on the found results, a handbook was compiled to help students gain a wider information and media literacy.