Psychological Stress in Second-Language Oral Communication and Coping Strategies against It
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NORO Tokuji  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90344580)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニケーション不安 / 心理的ストレス / ストレス対処方略 / オーラルコミュニケーション / 英語 / 第二言語習得 / 不安 / コミュニケーションに対する意欲 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to explicate the effects and mechanism of psychological stress in second-language (L2) oral communication as well as the developmental processes of coping strategies against it. The research results showed that the stress experienced by L2 learners debilitates recollection of vocabulary and message intended to express, lowering the fluency, accuracy, and complexity of their utterances and eventually leading them to lose initiative in communication scenes. Examination of the mechanism of L2 communication stress revealed that, in addition to language difficulties, too high aspiration levels and too much self-consciousness as well as a sense of alienation are among major contributing factors. As for coping with L2 communication stress, gradual regaining of self-control through activation of self-monitoring was the most frequently observed strategies other than linguistic ones.