fMRI and fNIRS studies on word and sentence processing by English learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yukiko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90447194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIBORI Asako  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (70366566)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiro  秋田県立脳血管研究, 生産工学部センター, 研究部門 (10312638)
HASHIMOTO Yosuke  国際教養大学, 公私立大の部局等, 講師 (30568770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUNASHIMA Hitoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30287594)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsfMRI / fNIRS / 助詞 / 項構造 / 語 / 文 / 語彙(単語)処理 / 文(文法・構造)処理 / 格助詞 / 左運動前野外側部 / 単純事象名詞 / 複雑事象名詞 / 文処理 / 語彙処理
Research Abstract
Using fMRI and fNIRS, we explored the following two points, focusing on the distinction between word (lexical) processing and sentence (syntactic) processing; (1) Which regions are involved in the Case particle processing in Japanese? By comparing activation in "a concrete noun + a Case particle (-ga/-o)" and "a concrete noun without any Case particle," we found selective activation for Case particle processing in Japanese: the left lateral premotor cortex (LPMC). (2) Which regions are involved in the following two types of word formations in English: simplex event nouns and complex event nouns (with -ing)? The former words are listed in the lexicon, but the latter are not and are generated by the rules (Ito and Sugioka 2002). We compared the lexical processing with the lexico-syntactic processing in the word formation. The data analysis is now ongoing, although we need additional data for getting more accurate results.