A Study on Multilingual and Multicultural Literacy Education: Suggestions for Language Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroko  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60422177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAMORI Tuyoshi  関東学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90204544)
YOSHIJIMA Shigeru  東京大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語教育 / 多文化共生 / EOLE / ELBE / Language Awareness / リテラシー / 複言語主義 / 言語プロファイル / スイス
Research Abstract
In Switzerland, the educational system is decentralized, with each canton conducting language education based on CEFR, the guiding principle of which is plurilingualism. Research on the advanced cases of Cantons Geneve and Basel-Stadt revealed a common feature: their purpose of language education has been shifting from integration of immigrants to education for all children. They emphasize (1) promoting children's socialization, (2) acquiring and improving CALP, (3) respecting children's mother tongues or heritage languages and cultures, (4) fostering intercultural competence, and (5) cultivating language awareness and open attitudes to different languages and cultures. To achieve these purposes, they have developed official teaching guidelines for integrated education and for close relationships among languages and subjects in schools, as well as Sprachprofile and teaching methodologies. These cases are informative and instructive for future language education in Japan.