Developing a practical framework for designing a consecutive writing syllabus for junior high and high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Akira  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30205132)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsライティング / タスク / 教科書 / 中高連携 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / 中学校 / 高校 / シラバス / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop a framework for syllabus design in terms of an effective linkage of English writing instructions between junior high and high schools in Japan. The data was gathered and analyzed from the following two viewpoints: (a) The form and function of writing tasks in junior high and high school authorized English textbooks, (b) Comparisons of essays written by junior high and high school students. The results show that the ratio of guided writing in the textbooks is still not high enough to bridge the gap between controlled writing and essay writing. The difference in coherence of essay writing between the two groups of students was also confirmed through topical structure analysis.