Project/Area Number |
23520664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
VYE Stacey 埼玉大学, 英語教育開発センター, 准教授 (50513868)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 学習者の自律 / 自主学習 / 英語力 / IELTS / 必要性の分析 / テスト及び評価 / English Proficiency / Learner Autonomy / Independent Learning / Collaboration / Self-directed Learning / Motivation / Needs Analysis / 独立学習 / 協調 / 自発性 / 協力 / 自発的な学習 / 動機づけ |
Research Abstract |
This research asks if language study-plans designed autonomously by learners and self-reported amount of time spent on the desired four-skill(s) contribute to greater language proficiency on the four-skill sections of the IELTS test. To achieve this aim, the results of pre- and post-IELTS tests of 20 EFL volunteer university students and the data was correlated with their autonomous language learning practices. The participants met in seminars for one weekly 90-minute learner-conducted session for 23 weeks. The data included the students ' reported reflections on their self-study, an exit survey, field notes, and the pre- and post-IELTS test scores. The limitations were significant, yet the results indicate that participants made proficiency gains by actively engaging in self-selected language study for enjoyment by partaking in 6.5 to 8.5 or more hours per week on the language skills they want to improve, suggesting there is merit for proficiency gains through autonomous study.