Interpreting training material development using authentic conversations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Chikako  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40316782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Minoru  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センタ ー, 講師 (90507211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords通訳 / 翻訳 / 通翻訳 / 通訳翻訳学 / 教材開発 / 実務 / 教材 / 英語 / 国際情報交流 / 通訳実務 / 会議通訳 / コミュニティ通訳 / 外国語 / 通訳訓練
Research Abstract
One formal conversation between Japanese U.K. specialists and 6 dialogues between American informants and the author were collected in the project. The study used them as authentic material to develop an interpreting training material. Due to confidentiality of respective commercial enterprises, use of such an authentic conversation was virtually impossible. The project succeeded in developing a prototype of interpreting material, which is of practical use for interpreting trainees and young, comparatively in-experienced interpreters.