The integrated study of Englsh teaching education systems in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Takao  山梨大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30238696)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高等師範学校 / 英語教授法 / 教育実習 / プロフェッショナリズム / オーラルメソッド / 東京高等師範学校 / 附属学校での教育実習 / 岡倉由三郎 / 教員養成システム / アメリカ合衆国 / 中等学校の教員養成供給ルート / 教授法 / 免許取得の履修要件
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the conditions of teaching methodology and teaching practicum in English teachers' training course at higher normal schools before World War the Second.The reason why I study higher normal schools is that only these schools required students to take the class of English teaching methods and teaching practicum for getting a teacher's license in the scene of English language teacher education then.