Development of Pedagogical Reading Tasks for EFL on the Basis of Genre-Text-Types of Junior High School English Textbooks
Project/Area Number |
23520668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Hideki 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00334699)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 外国語教育 / 教育課程・カリキュラム論 / タスク / リーディング / 教授法・カリキュラム論 / リーディング指導 / 教科書分析 / 言語活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to create pedagogical tasks that involve written communication (i.e., reading and writing) on the basis of types of texts in junior high school textbooks. First, I reviewed previous studies on tasks and reading and clarified the concept of genre/text type in the literature. Then, I analyzed the junior high school textbooks of 2006 and 2012 in terms of genre/text types and found several frequently used types. Further, I carried out a survey to undergraduate and graduate students and investigated the language acts and purposes according to typical genre/text types. Based on the results of the survey, I provided an example of creating tasks. I proposed a reading instruction focusing on the genre/text types.