A comprehensive study of language, gestures, emotions, and strategies used by Japanese EFL learners in English communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Emiko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10388382)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニケーション方略 / 身体性・ジェスチャー / 情動 / スピーキングタスク / 会話分析 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / ジェスチャー / 言語習得
Research Abstract
This research tried to examine the phenomenon and the mechanism of the breakdown, failure and repair that arise when a Japanese EFL learner communicates, and considered synthetically the relation between linguistic competence, emotions, gestures, and strategies. Moreover, this investigated what kind of difference is seen compared with Asians when Japanese people performed intercultural communication with an English native speaker.
As data, communication tasks and pair conversation in English which participants performed were recorded with IC recorders and video cameras, and analyzed from the viewpoint of gestures, strategies and emotions. The questionnaire survey was also implemented. In addition, use of effective strategies, the function of gesture, and the relation between L1 and L2 and the influence of gesture into English conversation were investigated.