sensation words in the thai language:metaphoric transfers and people's consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Marasri  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (00200212)
Research Collaborator PEWPORCHAI Passapong  タイのウボンラーチャターニー大学, 人文学部, 教員
BURANAPATANA Maliwan  タイのコーンケーン大学, 人文社会学部, 助教授
SIRIWATANANAWIN Wirat  タイのシラパコーン大学, 文学部, 教員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタイ語表現 / 五感の言葉 / 視覚語 / 味覚語 / 触覚語 / 嗅覚後 / 聴覚語 / 比喩 / 感覚表現 / 比喩的転用 / 嗅覚語 / 比喩転用 / メタファー / 視覚形容詞 / 国際情報交換 / タイ国 / チュラーロンコーン大学 / シラパコーン大学 / 国際情報交流 / コーンケーン大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study indicate that in the Thai language there occur many cases of the metaphoric transfer of sensation words. For “synaesthetic metaphors”( metaphoric transfer present between words describing different sensations), that have been found to occur between <sight⇔taste>, <sight→olfactory>, <sight→auditory>, <touch→sight>, <touch→taste>, <touch⇔auditory>, <taste⇔olfactory>, <taste→auditory>, the directions of transfers are not always one-way, as supported by previous research. In addition, it has been found that many sensation words have been developed to describe the states of people or things, people’s thoughts, feelings and emotions etc., and these metaphoric transfers have in fact been found to be more numerous than the occurrences of “synaesthetic metaphors”. It is through the studying and understanding of these metaphorically transferred meanings that inferences can be made about Thai people’s values and consciousness.