A Multipronged and Demonstrative Study Using Author Analysis on the History of Korean Language Education in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kozi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90291450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Kenichi  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00271453)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords朝鮮語教育史 / 朝鮮語学習書 / 旧朝鮮語学 / 人物史主義 / 原物主義 / 朝鮮語 / 韓国語 / 朝鮮語学 / 韓国語学
Research Abstract
In this study, we (1) examined bibliographical data from Korean-language textbooks written by Japanese authors, (2) explored the careers and activities of the authors, (3) discussed how the authors grasped the structure of the Korean language, (4) analyzed the components of Korean linguistics at the time the textbooks were published, and (5) revealed what influence the textbooks edited by Japanese authors had on the textbooks edited by Russian and European autors.