A Study of Written Feedback to Students' Writing in the EFL Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OTOSHI Junko  岡山大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10411266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yoshitaka  宇都宮大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (70389774)
HEFFERNAN Neil  愛媛大学, 英語教育センター, 准教授 (40524690)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教育学 / ライティング / フィードバック / EFLライティング / EFL
Research Abstract
The study focused on written feedback to students' English texts in an EFL context. We found that both feedback on content and grammar are equally important to EFL students. Our research also revealed that students particularly expected feedback on vocabulary use. EFL teachers' feedback comments were analyzed quantitatively and the results were presented at an international conference, and the results were also published in a refereed journal. Further, a comparison between automated writing evaluation and human evaluation was conducted, with some teaching implications suggested when using an online writing practice tool outside of the classroom. The outcome of the study was presented at another international conference and the paper of the study is currently being reviewed.