Investigating Social Spaces for Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURRAY Garold  岡山大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (40307244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIMA Naomi  岡山大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (90437567)
UZUKA Mariko  岡山大学, グローバル・パートナーズ, 教授 (40601381)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordssocial learning space, / ecology, / space and place / 外国語教育 / learner autonomy / Social learning space / ecology / 外国語習得 / ソーシャルラーニングプレース / 英語教育 / 言語習得 / 語学学習 / Space / Affordance / 英語習得 / space / affordance / social semiotics / affordances
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This investigation established a new line of inquiry in the field of applied linguistics: the exploration of space and place in relation to autonomy in language learning. As evidence, the principal investigator organized the first ever symposium on space, place and autonomy to be held at an International Association of Applied Linguistics World Congress (AILA 2014). In terms of practice, the study provided invaluable information for educators interested in establishing and maintaining social learning spaces for language learning.