A support system for autonomous German learning based on self-evaluation lists combined with indices for achievement tests such as the German Language Proficiency Test in Japan and Zertifikat Deutsch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI KATSUMI  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (70232650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARTING Axel  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (80403509)
YOSHIMITSU Takako  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20403511)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordse-ラーニング / CALL / ドイツ語教育 / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL)
Research Abstract
Through this project, we tried to develop a support system for autonomous German learning based on self-evaluation lists. The following accomplishments were realized as part of the support system:
1. Improvements were made in the Basic German Vocabulary List (about 1,200 words), first developed at Hiroshima University between 2007-2008. 2. The Self-Evaluation Grammar Checklist for German Beginners (with 320 checked items within 21 fields) was developed. 3. A Can-Do Checklist (with 550 checked items within 12fields) made public. 4. More than 600 grammar exercises in the style of the Pre- 3 or 4 Level German Language Proficiency Test in Japan were developed, and it was distributed onto the online German grammar learning system DGSG. 5. An online software for fast-reading and text reconstruction skills in the style of STORYBOARD (one of the most representative reading support software in the 80's), called OLES, was developed.