Understanding core images of English expressions and their efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Toshiaki  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (70208205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Mayumi  活水女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70249671)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコアイメージ / イメージ図 / e-learning / 動詞・形容詞・前置詞の意味 / コア・イメージ / コーパスデータ / 理解の促進 / 作文への知識の応用 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
In this study we have developed learning materials for understanding the core images of grammatical items and English expressions, focusing on verbs, adjectives prepositions, and some fundamental English constructions. In the first research year, we analyzed corpora, using British National Corpus and Corpus of Contemporary American English. In the second year and the third year, we utilized the learning materials we created in our classes and tested their limits and effects on our students' communication skills. Regarding the learning materials, we are planning to make them open to our students and the teachers who are interested in keeping their students motivated to build English vocabulary.