A Study of Validity and Washback Effects of Granting Course Credit for Performance on English Proficiency Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMATANI Hiroshi  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10258337)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育評価・測定 / 外部テスト / 単位認定 / 波及効果 / 妥当性 / 英語外部テスト
Research Abstract
This study explores how university students study English independently after getting course credits for performance on English proficiency tests called gaibu test and how they evaluate the system of granting course credits. The results show that 77% of the students evaluated the system positively and 51% of students continued to study by themselves. Most of the English proficiency tests measure students' English ability indirectly. The test results of the participants in this study show a very low correlation between the scores measured by a direct test and the ones measured by indirect tests. These results suggest a flaw in the system of granting course credits using indirect tests only.