Psycholinguistic experiments on sentence production in picture description tasks in L2 English and its skill development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Tomohiko  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (60136025)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語産出 / 文のプラニング / 絵描写課題 / 心理言語学 / 英語教育 / 文のプラニング範囲 / プラニング範囲
Research Abstract
The present study examined how far ahead L2 learners plan an English sentence before they begin to describe a picture. The results of the present psycholinguistic experiments show that learners' scope of sentence planning varied according to the type of the subject phrase containing double nouns: coordinatd noun phrase ("A and B are ...") and prepositional noun phrase ("A above B is ..."). Through these experiments the role of 'cognitive load' in sentence planning was recognized. It is suggested that varying the cognitive load may change the ease of sentence production in a second language.