English material development for athletes to join overseas competitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YOSHISHIGE Miki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (80156265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Akihiko  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20189765)
EIRAKU Hiromitsu  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ武道・実践科学系, 助教 (50546760)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアスリート / 自転車競技 / ヨット / 海外遠征 / プロテスト(抗議) / 英語学習支援 / 自転車 / トップアスリート / 国際大会 / 大会要項 / エントリー・フォーム / インタビュー / ESP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The students in the cycling and the yacht clubs at the National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya participated in the study in July of 2011. Through a questionnaire, Yachtsmen and yachtswomen expressed the most need for English for the purpose of protesting during competition, and cyclists expressed the most need for English in asking for directions. The students of the Kendo club also participated in the study in 2012, and the researcher gave presentations at some conferences to report the results of the study.
During the latter half of the period for the present study, the researcher gathered some application guidelines for overseas competitions and papers related with yacht and cycling. For material development in ESP, the researcher purchased a kind of English e-learning material focusing on speaking and listening based on a lot of videos.