Restructuring of the order and arrangement of Chinese grammatical items: A perspective of developmental process and processing ability in SLA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keika  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80404797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国語 / 第二言語 / 中間言語 / 処理可能性 / 文法項目導入順序 / 第二言語習得 / 処理可能生 / 処理可能性理論 / 発達過程 / 中間言語と発達過程の類型論的特徴 / 習得順序 / 習得序列
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of this study is to present evidences to verify ordering and organizing the sequences of "What grammatical items or linguistic forms should be taught at different stages of development of learning L2 Chinese." By monitoring the alteration of interlanguage forms produced by Japanese speakers, remarkable achievements in the study are: (1) the syntactic forms and positioning of the prepositional phrase which indicates location of action; (2) Learners' grammar system which is directly mirrored to their protocol reports. Based on empirical research, many papers were presented to academy and treatises were published in academic journals.