The relationship between linguistic features of authentic English and listening comprehension skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
CHINO Junichiro  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (50413753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINESHIMA Michio  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10512981)
OMINATO Yoshihiro  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (70413755)
URABE Shozo  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (20530447)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育工学・教材・教育メディア一般 / 英語 / リスニング / 聴解 / listening / authentic oral text / EFL / impromptu speech / scripted speech
Research Abstract
This study examines how features of authentic oral text affect learners' listening comprehension. First, linguistic features of four English listening materials were analyzed, revealing that, compared with impromptu speech, oral text for non-educational purposes showed a different distribution of speech rate and word frequency. It also lacked some features inherent in unprepared speech, such as repetitions, false starts, and sentence fragmentation. Second, how fillers affect EFL learners' listening comprehension was examined. Two types of listening tests were conducted and the results showed that listening comprehension significantly decreased when fillers were inserted in a sense group, causing fragmentation.