A Preliminary Study for English Writing Instruction Using Peer Feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Keiko  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40145719)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsピアフィードバック / ライティング / 英作文指導 / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined how two groups of Japanese university students who differed in terms of prior English writing background changed their written English and attitude towards English writing. Both groups received a semester-long writing course incorporating paragraph-level writing instruction combined with written and spoken peer feedback in English. The study compared pre- and post-course English compositions to capture student writing development by employing such measures as the numbers of words, clauses, and T-units (fluency), the numbers of words, clauses, and S-nodes per T-unit (syntactic complexity), and the Guiraud index (lexical complexity). The results demonstrated the less experienced group wrote post-course compositions that significantly increased fluency and lexical complexity, whereas neither group substantially improved in syntactic complexity. The results also showed both groups shared positive attitudes and increased enjoyment towards English writing.