A Study on the Acquisition of English Phonetic Images with the Aid of Computerized Visual Cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Yujitsu  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00213877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) POPE Edgar  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00310102)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Katsumasa
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords応用英語音声学 / 視覚音声情報 / 音響音声学 / 聴覚音声学 / CALL / ICT / 英語音 / 英語音声学 / 応用言語学 / 英語 / 音声学 / CALL / ICT / 国際情報交流(イギリス、ドイツ、アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to develop an effective way of enhancing the oral-aural literacy of learners of English. In this research a tentatively prospective approach was adopted to the acquisition of English phonetic images with the aid of computerized visual cognition, on the assumption that there should arise synergistic effects on linguistic competence in listening and speaking by the integration of those potentialities.
The experimental results show that the new approach, which puts much emphasis on the importance of some connected phonetic units to be acquired with visual aids in learning how to produce natural utterances in English, has considerable influence on learners' progress in listening, as well as leading to sufficient intelligibility and comprehensibility in language use.