Model United Nations Corpus and Conversation Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ZENUK-NISHIDE Lori  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30453145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUKI Donna  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80347517)
THORPE TODD  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00460676)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコーパス / 会話分析 / 模擬国連 / 交渉(ネゴシエーション) / ネゴシエーション
Research Abstract
This 3-year project examined what Japanese non-native-English speakers negotiating at international university Model United Nations (MUN) with native and other non-native speakers of English are lacking. This research was accomplished in three stages: 1) By critically evaluating English ELT materials on negotiation for non-native English speakers-identifying what vocabulary, grammar and functions are being targeted, the rationale and data sources. 2) Scholars collaborated with spoken corpus experts and four corpora began to be constructed. MUN negotiation data was collected from native English speakers and non-native English speakers in Japan, Europe and Asia; 3) Through applied conversation analysis, an analytical framework studying the orders of talk-in-interaction, we were able to learn how social acts in MUN negotiation are packaged and delivered in linguistic terms.