Empirical research on Korean Language Education for Christian Missionary around the liberation period of Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
OH Daewhan  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20340218)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国語教育論・教育史 / 朝鮮語教育史 / 韓国語教育史 / 近代韓国語教育の形成過程 / 解放前の朝鮮語教育 / 基督教宣教師の朝鮮語教育 / 制度的言語教育 / 解放前後の朝鮮語教育 / 解放後の韓国語教育機関 / 韓国語教育課程 / 国際情報交換 / 近代韓国語教育 / 基督教宣教師による韓国語教育 / 戦後の韓国における韓国語教育 / 1960年以前の宣教文書 / アメリカのアーカイブ / 解放前後の韓国語教育 / 基督教宣教師の歴史 / 韓国語教育の近代性 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the process of formation of modern Korean Langauge Education. Through reserch of historical documents, this study has found the following. 1. The establishment and operation of Korean language education institution in the 1920s through late 1930s; 2.The process of the establishment of the institution; 3.The content and the development of Korean language education. 4. Furthermore, the research has found that institutional Korean Language Education for the Christian missionary has existed from 1949 to 1958. And a university in Korea was appointed to facilitate language education for Christian missionaries. In time, this led to the establishment of the Yonsei Korean Language Institute.
Therfore, it is concluded that independent modern Korean language educaion by Korean native speakers has been established in the process of the development as well as formation of Korean Language Education for Christian missionaries in the Japanese colonial period.