Creating an extensive reading program incorporating intentional learning of vocabulary and grammar and the educational effects of the program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kunitaro  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40320840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多読プログラム / Usage-based Theory / Data-driven Learning / コーパス / 多読プログラム(イギリス) / 語彙習得 / レクシカル・チャンク / 明示的な学習 / ICT / Usage Based Theory
Research Abstract
This study investigated how the English proficiency can be enhanced through the combination of extensive reading of the Oxford Bookworms (OBW) and intentional learning of vocabulary and grammar used in the OBW. The OBW corpus was constructed and analyzed to reveal the English features of the OBW in terms of words, lexical chunks, and grammar. Based on the findings, an intentional learning of vocabulary and grammar was implemented regularly during the class while learners were reading the OBW extensively outside of the class. In order to examine the effects on their linguistic proficiency, a test was given at the beginning and at the end of the semester. While there were no significant differences between the two in the development of vocabulary and grammar, the average reading score was improved. In order to develop this study further, it is important to reconsider the contents and methods of the intentional learning making the best use of the OBW data discovered in the system.