Development of English materials on UNESCO's World Heritage sites for blended learning and its analysis of their effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCI Hisako  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (70200582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Mariko  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20269046)
KAWAMATA Takahiro  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 准教授 (40316170)
ヘンスリー ジョ-ル (ヘンスリー ジョール)  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 講師 (40573382)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordse-learning / CALL / ESP / 世界遺産観光英語 / ブレンド学習 / e-learmomg / マルチメディア / ESP / 世界遺産 / 観光英語 / CALL教材 / テキスト教材
Research Abstract
As blended learning has been shown to be more effective than e-learning, we developed two types of ESP materials on UNESCO's World Heritage sites: multimedia CALL materials and text-based paper materials. In order to create these original materials, we visited a dozen World Heritage sites to collect information and took record visual media including photographs and video.
We piloted the use of some developed materials in several classes, and asked the students for their opinions regarding the English level, the sequence in which study materials were presented, the view of the screen, and the audio of recorded passages. The results of the trial lessons proved that blended learning could compensate for the shortcomings of e-learning and paper-based face-to-face materials when they are used alone, and that the learner could retain what they had studied for a longer period of time. Resoibses also provided suggestions for the improvement of our materials.