Investigation of an innovative vocabulary learning using electronic texts: Integration of incidental and intentional learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Makoto  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70240231)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / 語彙学習 / 第二言語習得 / 語彙習得 / CALL / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study investigated new ways of learning vocabulary through reading online.
The researcher sought ways to promote vocabulary learning through reading without taking away the enjoyment of reading. An attempt was made to create a reading program within Moodle. This program enabled learners to click on difficult words during reading and see the meanings of the words instantly. At the end of the reading, the learners were able to see the list of the words they clicked. The learners were able to review the words. The effects of the program have been presented at the conferences in Japan and in the U.K. The findings were also reported in the Journals. The results will be further analyzed and reported this year in Japan and also in Australia.