Syntactic complexity and accuracy in essays produced by Japanese EFL college students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
NARITA MASUMI  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50383162)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統語的複雑性 / 名詞句構造 / 冠詞の使用 / 名詞後置修飾要素 / 学習者コーパス / 第二言語ライティング / 英文ライティング / ライティング能力 / 第二言語発達
Research Abstract
This study examined how structural complexity and grammatical accuracy of the noun phrase may change in argumentative essays produced by Japanese EFL (English as a Foreign Language) college students as their English proficiency increases. The structure of the noun phrases used in their essays was analyzed both quantitatively and qualitatively, specifically focusing on articles as nominal pre-modifiers and various types of nominal post-modifiers. The study found (1) that the present learners made fewer errors with article use according to the development of their writing proficiency in English, although article errors remained problematic even for advanced-level learners, and (2) that more proficient learners tended to show more variation not only in prepositions used but also in syntactic structures used as nominal post-modifiers.