Developing comprehensive vocabulary tests to examine L2 learner's depth of vocabulary knowledge and learning support system for L2 vocabulary learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Norifumi  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (30343627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Michiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70148229)
OWADA Kazuharu  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00288036)
TSUTSUI Eiichiro  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20386733)
KONDO Yusuke  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 准教授 (80409739)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords語彙テスト / 学習支援 / 学習アドバイス / LRT / 学習システム / IRT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed English vocabulary tests to investigate ‘depth of vocabulary knowledge’based on the information such as antonym, synonym, prototypical grammatical structures in the verbs, related words, chunks, word frequency in usage, and collocations. Through some trial phases of the vocabulary tests, we analyzed the collected data by Item Response theory and Latent Rank Theory, and we produced vocabulary tests to examine learner's ‘depth of vocabulary knowledge'. We created CGI in order to enable the test-takers to take the tests on the web. We also created feedback system to the test-takers, which can provide the test-takers with some advice to learn English vocabulary.