Qualitative and Quantitative Analyses of Long-Term EFL Extensive Reading: Taking into Account the Amount of Words Read
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSt.Margaret's Junior College (2012-2013)
Heisei International University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KANDA Minami  立教女学院短期大学, 現代コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (20327125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Hitoshi  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システ ム工学科, 教授 (40249800)
MAYUZUMI Michiko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (30331391)
TAKASE Atsuko  元・近畿大学, 法学部, 講師 (60454633)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多読 / extensive reading / リーディング / 英語教育 / グレイディッドリーダー / TOEIC / Extensive Reading
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of long-term extensive reading (ER) on EFL learners in higher educational institutions in Japan by taking into account the amount of words read. Both qualitative and quantitative research methods were employed in this study in order to provide a multi-faceted analysis result associated with ER. Through the use of the Silent Sustained Reading method in class, along with the use of easy English books appropriate for the levels of Japanese learners of English, the participants read approximately 100,000 words on average in the first year. By continuing ER for two years, they read more than 200,000 words, and then 400,000 to 1,200,000 words within two to four years. The one-year ER program had positive effects on English comprehension ability, reading speed, and affective aspects. The analyses also revealed that, when learners have read several hundred thousand to one million words of English, their TOEFL scores improved significantly.