Developing Practice Models for ICT-Integrated EFL Instruction Centred on Production and Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Mari  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (40411863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKO Hashimoto  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (80551697)
STOUT Michael  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (80600171)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsStudent Blogging / Moodle / 授業設計 / 内容中心アプローチ / 授業外活動 / 動機づけ / elearning / e-ラーニング / ブログ / アウトプット分析 / CALL / 大学英語教育
Research Abstract
Learners at CEFR levels A1-A2 (EIKEN Grades 3-4), weaker in productive skills than in receptive skills, can benefit greatly from out-of-class blogging linked to in-class learning activities, and they become more motivated and interested as they get more used to the productive and interactive activities in and outside the classroom. Productive and interactive activities should be implemented as a part of stepped tasks linked with focus-on-form instructions (including corrective feedback), and it should not be expect that freer interactive activities lead to active student participation. ICT-enhanced out-of-class activities should be implemented with due consideration of less-skilled ICT users, and should be introduced with appropriate hands-ons available in the given classroom environment. As smartphones have become more popular, out-of-class activities and resources should be provided in mobile-friendly ways.