Study of integrating digital texts into mobile learning under the ubiquitous environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OBARI Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00224303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYA Tadayoshi  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (00515752)
KOGURE Yuichi  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (20565303)
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科{系}, 准教授 (90311597)
ITO Kazunari  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (20406812)
半田 純子  サイバー大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90531301)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子教科書 / モバイル学習 / ヒューマンインターフェイス / Smart Phone / iPad / e-Learning / Blended Learning / Mobile Technologies / MOOCs / Online materials / Mental Model / Coursera / TED Talks / Globalvoice CALl / モバイルラーニング / CALL / 英語教育 / 言語情報科学 / 応用言語学 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Learning today takes place anywhere at any time due to the swift development of mobile technologies. E-mobile learning technologies such as the iPhone, Touchpad, and others, are rapidly gaining popularity as an effective way to improve foreign language skills. Mobile (M)-learning is motivating to learners to improve foreign language skills. The blended learning research reported on the results of empirical studies which incorporated both incorporating e-learning and m-learning. An assessment of pre-treatment and post-treatment TOEIC scores revealed that the students had improved their overall listening and oral communication skills while also improving their TOEIC score by an average of 122 points among 60 first year students. A questionnaire administered to students after their exposure to the activities indicated that they were satisfied with their experience using the online lectures and TOEIC Kit, and were motivated by the blended learning environment incorporating m-learning.